Gene
BCL2
BCL2 is a gene biomarker in the evidence tier "Cancer actionable (CGI)". This page lists evidence by type: Assay-provider ledger (125), Actionable biomarkers (3), Trial mentions (532), and 6 more evidence types, each linked to its source.
Search trials, drugs, companies and investigators, and follow each one to the others. Individual plan, $249/seat/mo. Card required.
Rows recorded per section (log scale)
1 more section with rows · 3 sections measured, none recorded
Cancer actionable (CGI)
Evidence over time
Share of that year: what fraction of the trials and papers our biomarker dictionary matched in a year mention BCL2. The denominator is documents that mention any gene, not every registered document, so improving the matcher moves both halves and never rewrites history. Gene named in free-text trial records. A mention, not a validated biomarker. Actionable-biomarker and target-disease-association evidence carries no date in our sources, so it is not on this chart. Publication mentions cover only papers cited by a registered clinical trial, not all of PubMed.
Trial mentions: plotted from 1990 to 2026, the years our matched corpus covers. Not plotted: 3 with a planned future start and 2 with no date at all.
Publication mentions: plotted from 1990 to 2023, the years our matched corpus covers. Not plotted: 2 dated before 1990 and 73 at the structurally incomplete recent edge.
The yearly numbers
| Year | Trial mentions | Share of that year | Publication mentions | Share of that year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 70 of 8,738 | 0.80% | not measured | |
| 2025 | 66 of 8,875 | 0.74% | not measured | |
| 2024 | 50 of 8,597 | 0.58% | not measured | |
| 2023 | 47 of 8,275 | 0.57% | 144 of 11,460 | 1.26% |
| 2022 | 53 of 8,285 | 0.64% | 183 of 13,598 | 1.35% |
| 2021 | 52 of 8,692 | 0.60% | 198 of 15,045 | 1.32% |
| 2020 | 45 of 7,640 | 0.59% | 152 of 14,459 | 1.05% |
| 2019 | 37 of 7,300 | 0.51% | 160 of 12,159 | 1.32% |
| 2018 | 35 of 6,927 | 0.51% | 132 of 11,854 | 1.11% |
| 2017 | 29 of 6,558 | 0.44% | 144 of 11,595 | 1.24% |
Showing 10 of 37 years.
Assay-provider ledger (125)
Shown in this order: most recent publication first.
| Company | Provider class | Validation | Papers | Most recent publication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIEMENS | Context dependent | Clinical validation | 1 | May 22, 2026 |
| Ambion, Austin | Reagent supplier | Clinical validationAnalytical validation | 1 | January 02, 2026 |
| BIO-RAD, Hercules | Reagent supplier | Clinical validationAnalytical validation | 1 | January 02, 2026 |
| Servicebio, Wuhan, China | Reagent supplier | Clinical validationAnalytical validation | 1 | January 02, 2026 |
| NanoString | Unclassified | Clinical validation | 1 | October 04, 2025 |
Showing 5 of 125 assay-provider companies.
Actionable biomarkers (3)
Shown in this order: fixed catalogue order, not ranked.
| Alteration | Drug | Response | Disease | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCL2 amplification | Bcl2 Inhibitors | response-associated | lymphoma | Cancer Genome Interpreter |
| BCL2 overexpression | Bortezomib | response-associated | multiple myeloma | Cancer Genome Interpreter |
| BCL2 overexpression | Venetoclax | response-associated | multiple myeloma | Cancer Genome Interpreter |
Trial mentions (532)
Shown in this order: fixed catalogue order, not by date.
| Trial | Source |
|---|---|
| NCT06652152 | Trial biospecimen (AACT) |
| NCT04807881 | Trial eligibility (AACT) |
| NCT03274492 | Trial eligibility (AACT) |
| NCT07649304 | Trial eligibility (AACT) |
| NCT04231747 | Trial eligibility (AACT) |
Showing 5 of 532 trial mentions.
Target-disease associations (1,210)
Shown in this order: fixed catalogue order, not ranked.
| Disease | Therapeutic area | Source |
|---|---|---|
| AIDS | genetic, familial or congenital disease | Literature (Europe PMC) |
| AL amyloidosis | cardiovascular disease | Literature (Europe PMC) |
| Abnormal blistering of the skin | phenotype | GWAS credible sets |
| Abnormal nasolacrimal system morphology | phenotype | GWAS credible sets |
| Abnormality of the skeletal system | phenotype | GWAS credible sets |
Showing 5 of 1,210 associations.
Vendor sourcing (1,733)
Shown in this order: alphabetical by organization.
| Organization | Role | Tier | Evidence | Citation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADC Therapeutics SA | Trial collaborator | Named in trial inclusion criteriaTrial eligibility criteria | : * Histologically or cytologically confirmed untreated DEL and DHL diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) meeting the World Health Organization (WHO) criter... | View trial NCT05600686 |
| ADC Therapeutics SA | Trial collaborator | Named in trial inclusion criteriaTrial eligibility criteria | : * Subject aged ≥ 18 years. * Intended to receive commercial CD19-directed CAR-T cell therapy (axi-cel and liso-cel). * Need for bridging therapy as deemed... | View trial NCT06788964 |
| ADC Therapeutics SA | Trial collaborator | Named in trial inclusion criteriaTrial eligibility criteria | : 1. Men and women aged 18 years or older at the time of signing informed consent. 2. Able and willing to sign the informed consent form (ICF). 3. Ability t... | View trial NCT06919939 |
| ADC Therapeutics SA | Trial collaborator | Named in trial inclusion criteriaTrial eligibility criteria | : * PART 1: Subjects must have a histologically confirmed diagnosis of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma including diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) not oth... | View trial NCT05228249 |
| ADC Therapeutics SA | Trial collaborator | Mentioned in trial textTrial free-text mention | BCL2 | View trial NCT06919939 |
Showing 5 of 1,733 sourcing records.
Trial-cited literature (2,346)
Shown in this order: newest first, then most cited.
| Publication | Journal | Year | Citations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venetoclax-Dexamethasone Versus Pomalidomide-Dexamethasone in t(11;14)-Positive Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma: Primary Results of the Randomized, Phase III CANOVA Study. | Journal of clinical oncology : official journal of the American Society of Clinical Oncology | 2026 | 4 |
| Genomic determinants of response and resistance to pirtobrutinib in relapsed/refractory chronic lymphocytic leukemia. | Blood | 2026 | 4 |
| Risk stratification of patients with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma using plasma NMR-based metabolomics at diagnosis. | Blood advances | 2026 | 2 |
| Homeodomain-driven oncogenic diversion to a TCRγδ phenotype in T-cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia. | Blood | 2026 | 1 |
| Adult Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia: 2025 Update on Diagnosis, Therapy, and Monitoring. | American journal of hematology | 2025 | 48 |
Showing 5 of 2,346 papers.
Protein variant mentions (23)
Shown in this order: alphabetical by variant.
| Variant | Distinct papers | Year range | Sample papers |
|---|---|---|---|
| p.A179L | 1 | 2020 | PMID 33510633 |
| p.E0552S | 1 | 2022 | PMID 34413485 |
| p.F101C | 1 | 2017 | PMID 28578655 |
| p.F101L | 1 | 2017 | PMID 28578655 |
| p.F104I | 2 | 2021 to 2022 | PMID 35537101, PMID 34083230 |
Showing 5 of 23 variants.
Literature-extracted relations (452)
Shown in this order: chemicals, then diseases.
| Related entity | Kind | Source relation label | Paper | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEXAMETHASONE | Chemical | associate |
Venetoclax-Dexamethasone Versus Pomalidomide-Dexamethasone in t(11;14)-Positive Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma: Primary Results of the Randomized, Phase III CANOVA Study. | 2026 |
| DASATINIB | Chemical | negative_correlate |
Dasatinib overcomes AML cells resistant to BCL2 inhibition by degrading MCL1. | 2025 |
| luteolin | Chemical | positive_correlate |
Role of Luteolin as Potential New Therapeutic Option for Patients with Glioblastoma through Regulation of Sphingolipid Rheostat. | 2023 |
| AZACITIDINE (VIDAZA) | Chemical | associate |
Combinatorial BCL2 Family Expression in Acute Myeloid Leukemia Stem Cells Predicts Clinical Response to Azacitidine/Venetoclax. | 2023 |
| CURCUMIN | Chemical | negative_correlate |
Nano-curcumin supplementation in critically ill patients with sepsis: a randomized clinical trial investigating the inflammatory biomarkers, oxidative stress indices, endothelial function, clinical outcomes and nutritional status. | 2022 |
Showing 5 of 452 relation assertions.
Organizations publishing (1,119)
Shown in this order: most papers first.
| Organization | Type | Papers | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas System | Academic | 131 | 1999 to 2026 |
| Dana-Farber Cancer Institute | Other | 97 | 1999 to 2025 |
| Government of the United States of America | Government | 80 | 1997 to 2024 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | Hospital | 60 | 1993 to 2026 |
| Harvard Medical School | Academic | 57 | 1999 to 2025 |
Showing 5 of 1,119 organizations.
Where BCL2 appears
- animal disease
- biological_process
- cancer or benign tumor
- cardiovascular disease
- disorder of visual system
- endocrine system disease
- gastrointestinal disease
- genetic, familial or congenital disease
- hematologic disease
- immune system disease
- infectious disease
- injury, poisoning or other complication
- integumentary system disease
- measurement
- musculoskeletal or connective tissue disease
- nervous system disease
- nutritional or metabolic disease
- phenotype
- pregnancy or perinatal disease
- reproductive system or breast disease
- respiratory or thoracic disease
- urinary system disease
1,101 diseases touched.
Not on this page
Checked, with nothing recorded for this biomarker: fda companion diagnostic assertions, fda biomarker qualification projects, and human sample screening reference.