Skip to content
Pharma Observatory a Scientist.com platform

Organization (Industry)

Fresenius Medical Care AG

ClinicalTrials.gov lists Fresenius Medical Care AG as lead sponsor of 54 trials, counting the companies grouped under it.

DE Industry CIK 0001333141
Email me this page as a PDF

Search trials, drugs, companies and investigators, and follow each one to the others. Individual plan, $249/seat/mo. Card required.

Companies grouped under this page Companies grouped under this page 5 Related companies not grouped here Related companies not grouped here 7 Disease areas Disease areas 44 Trials by start year as sponsor or collaborator Trials by start year as sponsor or collaborator 1 Journals published in Journals published in 66 US granted patents US granted patents 1 SEC-reported annual financials SEC-reported annual financials 11 Financing and grant events Financing and grant events 82 Companies grouped under this page Companies grouped under this page 5 Related companies not grouped here Related companies not grouped here 7 Disease areas Disease areas 44 Trials by start year as sponsor or collaborator Trials by start year as sponsor or collaborator 1 Journals published in Journals published in 66 US granted patents US granted patents 1 SEC-reported annual financials SEC-reported annual financials 11 Financing and grant events Financing and grant events 82

Rows recorded per section (log scale)

6 more sections with rows · 10 sections measured, none recorded

Logo Fresenius Medical Care, via Wikimedia Commons, Public domain. Shown to identify the organization; it may be a registered trademark.

This page covers Fresenius Medical Care AG and 5 companies grouped under it: 54 lead-sponsored trials (0 its own, 54 in the grouped companies) and 9 legal-entity registrations (3 its own, 6 in the grouped companies).

Related companies are recorded in the same corporate group by GLEIF, ROR or a curator but are not grouped here; they are listed below with their own counts and are not included in the figures above.

Get the Fresenius Medical Care AG report as a PDF

The PDF carries up to 50 rows of each section, where the page shows the first few, with the sources listed. Enter a work email and confirm it from the message we send, and the report follows by email.

Companies grouped under this page (5)

Shown in this order: most lead trials first.

Companies grouped under this page
Company Lead trials Legal entities
Fresenius Medical Care Deutschland GmbH 36 1
Fresenius Medical Care North America (United States) 15 1
NxStage Medical, Inc. 3 2
FRESENIUS USA MANUFACTURING, INC. 0 1
Fresenius Medical Care de Mexico, S.A. de C.V. 0 1

Disease areas (44)

Shown in this order: most trials first.

Disease areas
Disease area Trials
Renal Insufficiency, Chronic 55
Kidney Failure, Chronic 43
Acute Kidney Injury 10
Hyperphosphatemia 5
Heart Failure 4

Trials by start year as sponsor or collaborator (1)

Trials by start year as sponsor or collaborator
Year Trials started
2013 1

No forecast is made for this organization: it averages 0.0 trial starts a year over the five years to September, under the 5 a year the method needs.

The series also counts trials where the organization is a collaborator; the lead-sponsor trial count does not.

Journals published in (66)

Shown in this order: most published in first.

Journals published in
Journal Publications
Kidney international 13
Clinical journal of the American Society of Nephrology : CJASN 12
Nephrology, dialysis, transplantation : official publication of the European Dialysis and Transplant Association - European Renal Association 12
BMC nephrology 7
The Cochrane database of systematic reviews 7

US granted patents (1)

Patents are not classified by disease area in the source, so this is the organization's overall portfolio, not a split by disease.

US granted patents
US patents granted Granted in the last 5 years Most recent grant
1,691 511 2025-12-23

SEC-reported annual financials (11)

Shown in this order: newest fiscal year first; SEC EDGAR XBRL companyfacts, USD as reported.

SEC-reported annual financials
Fiscal year Revenue (USD) Net income (USD) R&D (USD)
2025 22,142,100,399 1,343,880,598 178,213,228
2024 20,921,322,596 801,616,322 198,538,183
2023 21,051,157,818 792,607,819 251,019,493
2022 20,397,211,453 940,391,800 240,400,452
2021 20,831,982,131 1,441,354,420 261,048,238
2020 20,366,087,913 1,637,391,656 220,975,664
2019 19,598,013,061 1,613,117,790 188,424,717
2018 19,448,941,062 2,616,003,145 134,080,832
2017 20,037,554,869 1,751,563,764 125,065,339
2016 18,322,845,117 1,570,298,152 162,012,343

Financing and grant events (82)

Shown in this order: most recent first.

Financing and grant events
Date Round type Amount (USD) Source
2026-05-05 ATM offering not disclosed Sec extracted
2026-03-31 ATM offering not disclosed Sec extracted
2025-11-04 Other financing not disclosed Sec extracted
2025-08-11 Public offering not disclosed Sec extracted
2025-06-17 Other financing not disclosed Sec extracted

FDA warning letters (1)

FDA warning letters
Issue date Letter
2023-12-04 fresenius-medical-care-ag-co-kgaa-666791-12042023

Manufacturing and distribution sites (13)

Shown in this order: severity rank then name.

Manufacturing and distribution sites
Facility Location Regulators Member organization
Fresenius Medical Care de Mexico, S.A. de C.V. Zapopan, MX FDA, Health Canada Fresenius Medical Care de Mexico, S.A. de C.V.
Fresenius USA Manufacturing, Inc. Ogden, US FDA Fresenius USA Manufacturing, Inc.
Fresenius Medical Care Deutschland GmbH Bad Homburg, DE EMA Fresenius Medical Care Deutschland GmbH
FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE DEUTSCHLAND GMBH SCHWEINFURT Bavaria, DE FDA Fresenius Medical Care Deutschland GmbH
FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE DEUTSCHLAND GMBH ST. WENDEL Saarland, DE EMA, FDA, Health Canada Fresenius Medical Care Deutschland GmbH

Climate targets, as filed (1)

Climate targets, as filed
Reporting year Net-zero target
2025 2050

Workforce and board diversity, as filed (1)

Workforce and board diversity, as filed
Reporting year Workforce % women Board % women
2025 not disclosed not disclosed

Organization relationships (4)

Shown in this order: most evidence first.

Organization relationships
Related organization Relationship Evidence
Teaching Hospital Markusovszky, Szombathely Co sponsors trial with 1
Institute for Extracorporeal Life Support Co sponsors trial with 1
University Hospital, Caen Co sponsors trial with 1
Marie Hogan Co sponsors trial with 1

Latest dated events (2,113)

Shown in this order: newest first.

Latest dated events
Date Event Source
2026-12 Trial started Clinical trials (ClinicalTrials.gov) (ClinicalTrials.gov, U.S. National Library of Medicine; AACT database, Clinical Trials Transformation Initiative (CTTI))
2026-11 Trial started Clinical trials (ClinicalTrials.gov) (ClinicalTrials.gov, U.S. National Library of Medicine; AACT database, Clinical Trials Transformation Initiative (CTTI))
2026-07-24 FDA inspection FDA enforcement (warning and untitled letters, recalls, inspections, import refusals, debarment)
2026-07-03 Trial started Clinical trials (ClinicalTrials.gov) (ClinicalTrials.gov, U.S. National Library of Medicine; AACT database, Clinical Trials Transformation Initiative (CTTI))
2026-05-29 FDA inspection FDA enforcement (warning and untitled letters, recalls, inspections, import refusals, debarment)

Not on this page

Checked, with nothing recorded for this organization: active development programs, approved assets, sponsor delivery record, fda untitled letters, fda inspection record, fda recalls, fda import refusals, clia clinical laboratory certificates, biomarker capability evidence, and biomarkers this organization publishes on.