Gene
SMARCA4
SMARCA4 is a gene biomarker in the evidence tier "Cancer actionable (CGI)". This page lists evidence by type: Assay-provider ledger (23), Actionable biomarkers (2), Trial mentions (44), and 6 more evidence types, each linked to its source.
Search trials, drugs, companies and investigators, and follow each one to the others. Individual plan, $249/seat/mo. Card required.
Rows recorded per section (log scale)
1 more section with rows · 3 sections measured, none recorded
Cancer actionable (CGI)
Evidence over time
Share of that year: what fraction of the trials and papers our biomarker dictionary matched in a year mention SMARCA4. The denominator is documents that mention any gene, not every registered document, so improving the matcher moves both halves and never rewrites history. Gene named in free-text trial records. A mention, not a validated biomarker. Actionable-biomarker and target-disease-association evidence carries no date in our sources, so it is not on this chart. Publication mentions cover only papers cited by a registered clinical trial, not all of PubMed.
Trial mentions: plotted from 1990 to 2026, the years our matched corpus covers. Not plotted: 1 with no date at all.
Publication mentions: plotted from 1990 to 2023, the years our matched corpus covers. Not plotted: 8 at the structurally incomplete recent edge.
The yearly numbers
| Year | Trial mentions | Share of that year | Publication mentions | Share of that year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 of 8,738 | 0.08% | not measured | |
| 2025 | 7 of 8,875 | 0.08% | not measured | |
| 2024 | 4 of 8,597 | 0.05% | not measured | |
| 2023 | 4 of 8,275 | 0.05% | 15 of 11,460 | 0.13% |
| 2022 | 3 of 8,285 | 0.04% | 14 of 13,598 | 0.10% |
| 2021 | 5 of 8,692 | 0.06% | 27 of 15,045 | 0.18% |
| 2020 | 3 of 7,640 | 0.04% | 14 of 14,459 | 0.10% |
| 2019 | 2 of 7,300 | 0.03% | 15 of 12,159 | 0.12% |
| 2018 | 1 of 6,927 | 0.01% | 12 of 11,854 | 0.10% |
| 2017 | 1 of 6,558 | 0.02% | 11 of 11,595 | 0.09% |
Showing 10 of 37 years.
Assay-provider ledger (23)
Shown in this order: most recent publication first.
| Company | Provider class | Validation | Papers | Most recent publication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ventana Roche | Unclassified | Clinical validation | 1 | December 01, 2021 |
| ABCAM | Reagent supplier | Clinical validationAnalytical validation | 2 | July 01, 2021 +1 undated |
| Atlas Antibodies | Reagent supplier | No clinical or analytical validation recorded for this pair | 1 | July 01, 2021 |
| BD PharMingen | Reagent supplier | No clinical or analytical validation recorded for this pair | 1 | July 01, 2021 |
| BioGenex | Reagent supplier | No clinical or analytical validation recorded for this pair | 1 | July 01, 2021 |
Showing 5 of 23 assay-provider companies.
Actionable biomarkers (2)
Shown in this order: fixed catalogue order, not ranked.
| Alteration | Drug | Response | Disease | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMARCA4 oncogenic mutation | Ezh2 Inhibitors | response-associated | ovarian carcinoma | Cancer Genome Interpreter |
| SMARCA4 deletion | Ezh2 Inhibitors | response-associated | ovarian carcinoma | Cancer Genome Interpreter |
Trial mentions (44)
Shown in this order: fixed catalogue order, not by date.
| Trial | Source |
|---|---|
| NCT04779151 | Trial eligibility (AACT) |
| NCT05639751 | Trial eligibility (AACT) |
| NCT04879017 | Trial eligibility (AACT) |
| NCT07257055 | Trial eligibility (AACT) |
| NCT07447076 | Trial eligibility (AACT) |
Showing 5 of 44 trial mentions.
Target-disease associations (706)
Shown in this order: fixed catalogue order, not ranked.
| Disease | Therapeutic area | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 15q11.2 microdeletion syndrome | genetic, familial or congenital disease | Mouse knockout (IMPC) |
| 16p13.11 microduplication syndrome | genetic, familial or congenital disease | Mouse knockout (IMPC) |
| 22q11.2 deletion syndrome | cardiovascular disease | Mouse knockout (IMPC) |
| AIDS | genetic, familial or congenital disease | Literature (Europe PMC) |
| Abnormality of the gastrointestinal tract | phenotype | GWAS credible sets |
Showing 5 of 706 associations.
Vendor sourcing (188)
Shown in this order: alphabetical by organization.
| Organization | Role | Tier | Evidence | Citation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3billion, Inc. (South Korea) | Testing lab / CRO (runs the assay) | Clinical-testing interpretation submitted (ClinVar)ClinVar clinical-testing submission | The variant is not observed in the gnomAD v2.1.1 dataset. Predicted Consequence/Location: Missense variant In silico tool predictions suggest damaging effect... | View ClinVar record SCV002059120.2 |
| 900th Hospital of PLA Joint Logistic Support Force | Trial collaborator | Named in trial inclusion criteriaTrial eligibility criteria | : 1. Patients with pathologically confirmed NSCLC, meeting the following criteria based on the IASLC 9th Edition Lung Cancer TNM Staging System (Internation... | View trial NCT07093762 |
| 900th Hospital of PLA Joint Logistic Support Force | Trial collaborator | Mentioned in trial textTrial free-text mention | SMARCA4 | View trial NCT07093762 |
| ARUP Laboratories (United States) | Testing lab / CRO (runs the assay) | Clinical-testing interpretation submitted (ClinVar)ClinVar clinical-testing submission | The SMARCA4 c.3436G>A; p.Gly1146Ser variant (rs200007170), to our knowledge, is not reported in the medical literature but is reported in ClinVar (Variation ... | View ClinVar record SCV005875863.1 |
| Acerta Pharma BV (Netherlands) | Trial collaborator | Named in trial inclusion criteriaTrial eligibility criteria | : 1. Confirmed diagnosis of mantle cell lymphoma by hematopathology. MCL should have CD20 positivity (by flow or IHC in tissue or in BM) with presence of ch... | View trial NCT05495464 |
Showing 5 of 188 sourcing records.
Trial-cited literature (166)
Shown in this order: newest first, then most cited.
| Publication | Journal | Year | Citations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Precision Medicine Program in Chinese Pediatric Patients With Sarcoma. | JCO precision oncology | 2026 | 0 |
| A Phase I Study of FHD-286, a Dual BRG1/BRM (SMARCA4/SMARCA2) Inhibitor, in Patients with Advanced Myeloid Malignancies. | Clinical cancer research : an official journal of the American Association for Cancer Research | 2025 | 11 |
| A phase II trial of mTORC1/2 inhibition in STK11 deficient non small cell lung cancer. | NPJ precision oncology | 2025 | 7 |
| Clinical and molecular characteristics of paediatric mature B-cell acute lymphocytic leukaemia and non-Hodgkin lymphoma with bone marrow involvement: A joint study between the CCCG leukaemia and lymphoma groups. | British journal of haematology | 2025 | 2 |
| Mucin 16-Directed Therapy in Pediatric Sarcomas: Case Evidence of Ubamatamab Efficacy in Epithelioid Sarcoma and Its Implications for Other Sarcoma Subtypes. | JCO precision oncology | 2025 | 0 |
Showing 5 of 166 papers.
Protein variant mentions (287)
Shown in this order: alphabetical by variant.
| Variant | Distinct papers | Year range | Sample papers |
|---|---|---|---|
| p.A1002V | 1 | 2015 | PMID 25741868 |
| p.A104V | 1 | 2015 | PMID 25741868 |
| p.A1094T | 1 | 2015 | PMID 25741868 |
| p.A1117S | 1 | 2015 | PMID 25741868 |
| p.A1186V | 1 | 2015 | PMID 25741868 |
Showing 5 of 287 variants.
Literature-extracted relations (25)
Shown in this order: chemicals, then diseases.
| Related entity | Kind | Source relation label | Paper | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disorders of Sex Development | Disease | associate |
A Phase I Study of FHD-286, a Dual BRG1/BRM (SMARCA4/SMARCA2) Inhibitor, in Patients with Advanced Myeloid Malignancies. | 2025 |
| Leukemia, Myeloid | Disease | associate |
A Phase I Study of FHD-286, a Dual BRG1/BRM (SMARCA4/SMARCA2) Inhibitor, in Patients with Advanced Myeloid Malignancies. | 2025 |
| Neoplasms | Disease | associate |
A Phase I Study of FHD-286, a Dual BRG1/BRM (SMARCA4/SMARCA2) Inhibitor, in Patients with Advanced Myeloid Malignancies. | 2025 |
| Carcinoma | Disease | associate |
Molecularly Defined Thoracic Neoplasms. | 2024 |
| Neoplasms | Disease | associate |
Molecularly Defined Thoracic Neoplasms. | 2024 |
Showing 5 of 25 relation assertions.
Organizations publishing (275)
Shown in this order: most papers first.
| Organization | Type | Papers | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | Hospital | 13 | 2015 to 2025 |
| Government of the United States of America | Government | 10 | 2014 to 2023 |
| The University of Texas System | Academic | 9 | 2013 to 2025 |
| University of London | Academic | 9 | 2009 to 2025 |
| Harvard Medical School | Academic | 8 | 2010 to 2023 |
Showing 5 of 275 organizations.
Where SMARCA4 appears
- biological_process
- cancer or benign tumor
- cardiovascular disease
- disorder of ear
- disorder of visual system
- endocrine system disease
- gastrointestinal disease
- genetic, familial or congenital disease
- hematologic disease
- immune system disease
- infectious disease
- injury, poisoning or other complication
- measurement
- medical procedure
- musculoskeletal or connective tissue disease
- nervous system disease
- nutritional or metabolic disease
- phenotype
- respiratory or thoracic disease
- urinary system disease
610 diseases touched.
Not on this page
Checked, with nothing recorded for this biomarker: fda companion diagnostic assertions, fda biomarker qualification projects, and human sample screening reference.