
Organization (Industry)
ABBOTT LABORATORIES
ClinicalTrials.gov lists ABBOTT LABORATORIES as lead sponsor of 601 trials, counting the companies grouped under it.
Search trials, drugs, companies and investigators, and follow each one to the others. Individual plan, $249/seat/mo. Card required.
Rows recorded per section (log scale)
9 more sections with rows · 7 sections measured, none recorded
Logo Abbott Laboratories, via Wikimedia Commons, Public domain. Shown to identify the organization; it may be a registered trademark.
This page covers ABBOTT LABORATORIES and 32 companies grouped under it: 601 lead-sponsored trials (0 its own, 601 in the grouped companies) and 77 legal-entity registrations (10 its own, 67 in the grouped companies).
Companies grouped under this page (32)
Shown in this order: most lead trials first.
| Company | Lead trials | Legal entities |
|---|---|---|
| ABBOTT | 362 | 26 |
| ABBOTT (JIAXING) NUTRITION CO. LTD. | 156 | 2 |
| ABBOTT DIABETES CARE LIMITED | 43 | 2 |
| ABBOTT PRODUCTS (PHILIPPINES), INC. | 11 | 1 |
| Abbott Point of Care | 8 | 0 |
Showing 5 of 32 member companies.
Disease areas (338)
Shown in this order: most trials first.
| Disease area | Trials |
|---|---|
| Diabetes Mellitus | 124 |
| HIV Infections | 83 |
| Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2 | 57 |
| Arthritis, Rheumatoid | 48 |
| Coronary Disease | 45 |
Showing 5 of 338 disease areas.
Trials by start year as sponsor or collaborator (1)
| Year | Trials started |
|---|---|
| 2026 (partial year) | 1 |
No forecast is made for this organization: it averages 0.2 trial starts a year over the five years to September, under the 5 a year the method needs.
The series also counts trials where the organization is a collaborator; the lead-sponsor trial count does not.
Journals published in (504)
Shown in this order: most published in first.
| Journal | Publications |
|---|---|
| Journal of the American College of Cardiology | 70 |
| The New England journal of medicine | 67 |
| Circulation | 59 |
| European heart journal | 34 |
| JACC. Cardiovascular interventions | 29 |
Showing 5 of 504 journals.
US granted patents (1)
Patents are not classified by disease area in the source, so this is the organization's overall portfolio, not a split by disease.
| US patents granted | Granted in the last 5 years | Most recent grant |
|---|---|---|
| 6,363 | 462 | 2025-12-30 |
SEC-reported annual financials (11)
Shown in this order: newest fiscal year first; SEC EDGAR XBRL companyfacts, USD as reported.
| Fiscal year | Revenue (USD) | Net income (USD) | R&D (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 44,328,000,000 | 6,524,000,000 | 2,942,000,000 |
| 2024 | 41,950,000,000 | 13,402,000,000 | 2,844,000,000 |
| 2023 | 40,109,000,000 | 5,723,000,000 | 2,741,000,000 |
| 2022 | 43,653,000,000 | 6,933,000,000 | 2,888,000,000 |
| 2021 | 43,075,000,000 | 7,071,000,000 | 2,742,000,000 |
| 2020 | 34,608,000,000 | 4,495,000,000 | 2,420,000,000 |
| 2019 | 31,904,000,000 | 3,687,000,000 | 2,440,000,000 |
| 2018 | 30,578,000,000 | 2,368,000,000 | 2,300,000,000 |
| 2017 | 27,390,000,000 | 477,000,000 | 2,260,000,000 |
| 2016 | 20,853,000,000 | 1,400,000,000 | 1,447,000,000 |
Showing 10 of 11 fiscal years.
Financing and grant events (16)
Shown in this order: most recent first.
| Date | Round type | Amount (USD) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | Other financing | not disclosed | Sec extracted |
| 2026-03-09 | Debt financing | not disclosed | Sec extracted |
| 2026-02-25 | Debt financing | 19,966,487,500 | Edgar offerings |
| 2026-02-23 | Follow-on offering | not disclosed | Edgar offerings |
| 2026-02-23 | Other financing | not disclosed | Edgar offerings |
Showing 5 of 16 events.
FDA inspection record (1)
| Latest classification | Inspections |
|---|---|
| NAI | 149 |
FDA recalls (100)
Shown in this order: most recent first.
| Product | Classification | Initiated |
|---|---|---|
| Alinity ci-series System Control Module (SCM), REF: 03R70-01, 03R70-20 | Class II | 2025-11-13 |
| Brand Name: Alinity hq Analyzer Product Name: Alinity hq Analyzer Model/Catalog Number: 09P68-01 Software Version: 5.0 to 5.10.1 for OUS, 5.7 and 5.10.1 in the US Product Description: Alinity hq Analyzer Component: No | Class II | 2025-09-18 |
| Brand Name: CELL-DYN Ruby Product Name: CELL-DYN Ruby Model/Catalog Number: 08H67-01 Software Version: All software versions Product Description: CELL-DYN Ruby Component: No | Class II | 2025-03-18 |
| Brand Name: CELL-DYN Ruby Product Name: CELL-DYN Ruby Model/Catalog Number: 08H67-03 Software Version: All software versions Product Description: CELL-DYN Ruby Component: No | Class II | 2025-03-18 |
| Brand Name: CELL-DYN Ruby Product Name: CELL-DYN Ruby Model/Catalog Number: 08H67-10 Software Version: All software versions Product Description: CELL-DYN Ruby Component: No | Class II | 2025-03-18 |
Showing 5 of 100 recalls.
FDA import refusals (1)
| Refused import lines | Latest refusal |
|---|---|
| 48 | 2025-12-19 |
Manufacturing and distribution sites (5)
Shown in this order: severity rank then name.
| Facility | Location | Regulators | Member organization |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABBOTT LABORATORIES | Abbott Park, US | FDA | |
| ABBOTT LABORATORIES | Irving, US | FDA | |
| ABBOTT LABORATORIES | IRVING, US | FDA | |
| ABBOTT LABORATORIES | Sunnyvale, US | FDA | |
| ABBOTT LABORATORIES | Lake Forest, US | FDA |
Climate targets, as filed (1)
| Reporting year | Net-zero target |
|---|---|
| 2025 | not disclosed |
Workforce and board diversity, as filed (1)
| Reporting year | Workforce % women | Board % women |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 46.0% | not disclosed |
Organization relationships (239)
Shown in this order: most evidence first.
| Related organization | Relationship | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Government of the United States of America | Co sponsors trial with | 23 |
| Merck & Co., Inc., Rahway, NJ, USA (United States) | Co sponsors trial with | 15 |
| Eisai (Japan) | Co sponsors trial with | 10 |
| Iqvia Holdings Inc. | Uses vendor | 7 |
| Roche (Switzerland) | Co sponsors trial with | 7 |
Showing 5 of 239 relationships.
Latest dated events (8,256)
Shown in this order: newest first.
| Date | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-11 | Trial started | Clinical trials (ClinicalTrials.gov) (ClinicalTrials.gov, U.S. National Library of Medicine; AACT database, Clinical Trials Transformation Initiative (CTTI)) |
| 2026-10 | Trial started | Clinical trials (ClinicalTrials.gov) (ClinicalTrials.gov, U.S. National Library of Medicine; AACT database, Clinical Trials Transformation Initiative (CTTI)) |
| 2026-10 | Trial started | Clinical trials (ClinicalTrials.gov) (ClinicalTrials.gov, U.S. National Library of Medicine; AACT database, Clinical Trials Transformation Initiative (CTTI)) |
| 2026-09-01 | Trial started | Clinical trials (ClinicalTrials.gov) (ClinicalTrials.gov, U.S. National Library of Medicine; AACT database, Clinical Trials Transformation Initiative (CTTI)) |
| 2026-09 | Trial started | Clinical trials (ClinicalTrials.gov) (ClinicalTrials.gov, U.S. National Library of Medicine; AACT database, Clinical Trials Transformation Initiative (CTTI)) |
Showing 5 of 8,256 events.
CLIA clinical laboratory certificates (3)
Shown in this order: active first, then certificate type.
| Lab | Certificate | Status |
|---|---|---|
| ABBOTT LABORATORIES | Certificate of waiver | Active |
| ABBOTT LABORATORIES | Certificate of waiver | Active |
| ABBOTT LABORATORIES | Certificate of waiver | Active |
Biomarkers this organization publishes on (53)
Shown in this order: most publications first.
Showing 5 of 53 biomarkers.
Not on this page
Checked, with nothing recorded for this organization: related companies not grouped here, active development programs, approved assets, sponsor delivery record, fda warning letters, fda untitled letters, and biomarker capability evidence.