
Organization (Industry)
Stryker
ClinicalTrials.gov lists Stryker as lead sponsor of 58 trials, counting the companies grouped under it.
Search trials, drugs, companies and investigators, and follow each one to the others. Individual plan, $249/seat/mo. Card required.
Trials started per year with this organization as sponsor or collaborator, 1990 onward. Companies grouped under this one are not included. The series also counts trials where the organization is a collaborator; the lead-sponsor trial count does not.
2026 is partial: 0 registered with a 2026 start date. The dashed outline is the pace from the 0 registered with a start date through September, planned starts included, not adjusted; not a forecast. No forecast is made for this organization: it averages 0.2 trial starts a year over the five years to September, under the 5 a year the method needs.
Logo Stryker Corporation, via Wikimedia Commons, Public domain. Shown to identify the organization; it may be a registered trademark.
This page covers Stryker and 13 companies grouped under it: 58 lead-sponsored trials (0 its own, 58 in the grouped companies) and 15 legal-entity registrations (13 its own, 2 in the grouped companies).
Related companies are recorded in the same corporate group by GLEIF, ROR or a curator but are not grouped here; they are listed below with their own counts and are not included in the figures above.
Companies grouped under this page (13)
Shown in this order: most lead trials first.
| Company | Lead trials | Legal entities |
|---|---|---|
| Inari Medical (United States) | 14 | 1 |
| Entellus Medical, Inc. | 11 | 0 |
| Cerus Endovascular, Inc. | 7 | 0 |
| BioMimetic Therapeutics | 6 | 0 |
| Stryker Japan K.K. | 6 | 0 |
Showing 5 of 13 member companies.
Disease areas (6)
Shown in this order: most trials first.
| Disease area | Trials |
|---|---|
| Osteoarthritis | 7 |
| Osteoarthritis, Knee | 2 |
| Arthritis, Rheumatoid | 1 |
| Fractures, Bone | 1 |
| Obesity | 1 |
Showing 5 of 6 disease areas.
Trials by start year as sponsor or collaborator (4)
Shown in this order: most recent first. 2026 is partial: trials registered with a 2026 start date so far, not a full year.
Show the table of trials by start year as sponsor or collaborator
| Year | Trials started |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 |
| 2014 | 1 |
| 2010 | 1 |
| 2007 | 1 |
Journals published in (12)
Shown in this order: most published in first.
| Journal | Publications |
|---|---|
| Injury | 2 |
| Journal of shoulder and elbow surgery | 2 |
| Acta orthopaedica Belgica | 1 |
| BMC musculoskeletal disorders | 1 |
| CMAJ open | 1 |
Showing 5 of 12 journals.
US granted patents (1)
Patents are not classified by disease area in the source, so this is the organization's overall portfolio, not a split by disease.
| US patents granted | Granted in the last 5 years | Most recent grant |
|---|---|---|
| 2,416 | 1,007 | 2025-12-30 |
SEC-reported annual financials (11)
Shown in this order: newest fiscal year first; SEC EDGAR XBRL companyfacts, USD as reported.
| Fiscal year | Revenue (USD) | Net income (USD) | R&D (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 25,116,000,000 | 3,246,000,000 | 1,623,000,000 |
| 2024 | 22,595,000,000 | 2,993,000,000 | 1,466,000,000 |
| 2023 | 20,498,000,000 | 3,165,000,000 | 1,388,000,000 |
| 2022 | 18,449,000,000 | 2,358,000,000 | 1,454,000,000 |
| 2021 | 17,108,000,000 | 1,994,000,000 | 1,235,000,000 |
| 2020 | 14,351,000,000 | 1,599,000,000 | 984,000,000 |
| 2019 | 14,884,000,000 | 2,083,000,000 | 971,000,000 |
| 2018 | 13,601,000,000 | 3,553,000,000 | 862,000,000 |
| 2017 | 12,444,000,000 | 1,020,000,000 | 787,000,000 |
| 2016 | 11,325,000,000 | 1,647,000,000 | 715,000,000 |
Showing 10 of 11 fiscal years.
Financing and grant events (38)
Shown in this order: most recent first.
| Date | Round type | Amount (USD) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-02-25 | Debt financing | not disclosed | Sec extracted |
| 2025-02-19 | Other financing | not disclosed | Sec extracted |
| 2025-02-10 | Debt financing | 3,000,000,000 | Sec extracted |
| 2025-02-03 | Debt financing | not disclosed | Edgar offerings |
| 2025-01-30 | Other financing | not disclosed | Edgar offerings |
Showing 5 of 38 events.
FDA inspection record (1)
| Latest classification | Inspections |
|---|---|
| NAI | 22 |
FDA recalls (117)
Shown in this order: most recent first.
| Product | Classification | Initiated |
|---|---|---|
| STRYKER AHTO TUBE SET PACKAGING, Catalog Number 0250070600 | Class II | 2026-06-08 |
| STRYKER AHTO TUBE SET WITH TIP PACKAGING, Catalog Number 0250070620 | Class II | 2026-06-08 |
| STRYKER AHTO DUAL SPIKE TUBE SET PACKAGING, Catalog Number 0250070640 | Class II | 2026-06-08 |
| STRYKER PKG., SINGLE SPIKE TUBE SET, Catalog Number 0250070530 | Class II | 2026-06-08 |
| STRYKER PKG., STRYKEFLOW SUCTION/IRRIGATOR PS, Catalog Number 0250070540 | Class II | 2026-06-08 |
Showing 5 of 117 recalls.
FDA import refusals (1)
| Refused import lines | Latest refusal |
|---|---|
| 3 | 2015-06-24 |
Manufacturing and distribution sites (1)
| Facility | Location | Regulators | Member organization |
|---|---|---|---|
| STRYKER CORP. | KALAMAZOO, US | FDA |
Climate targets, as filed (1)
| Reporting year | Net-zero target |
|---|---|
| 2025 | not disclosed |
Workforce and board diversity, as filed (1)
| Reporting year | Workforce % women | Board % women |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Latest dated events (2,702)
Shown in this order: newest first.
| Date | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-01 | FDA recall | FDA enforcement (warning and untitled letters, recalls, inspections, import refusals, debarment) |
| 2026-07-01 | FDA recall | FDA enforcement (warning and untitled letters, recalls, inspections, import refusals, debarment) |
| 2026-07-01 | FDA recall | FDA enforcement (warning and untitled letters, recalls, inspections, import refusals, debarment) |
| 2026-07-01 | FDA recall | FDA enforcement (warning and untitled letters, recalls, inspections, import refusals, debarment) |
| 2026-07-01 | FDA recall | FDA enforcement (warning and untitled letters, recalls, inspections, import refusals, debarment) |
Showing 5 of 2,702 events.
Not on this page
Checked, with nothing recorded for this organization: active development programs, approved assets, sponsor delivery record, fda warning letters, fda untitled letters, organization relationships, clia clinical laboratory certificates, biomarker capability evidence, and biomarkers this organization publishes on.